N_Research_Final-paper_submition.

profileOlivera71
phase_iv_findings_and_discussion.pdf

Running head: PART IV 1

Project Findings and Discussion

Name: Raul Rodriguez.

Florida National University. 


July 15th, 2017.

PART IV 3

PHASE FOUR

DATA ANALYSIS, PRESENTATION AND INTERPRETATION OF FINDINGS

4.1 Introduction

This chapter contains data analysis of the findings, presentation and explanation of results.

4.2 Presentation of the Findings

4.2.1 Response Rate

Table 4.1 Response Rate

Table 4.1 represents the response rate. 24 respondents who represent 96% completed their

questionnaires with just one of the respondents failing to participate in the project. This

represents 4% of the total population. They cited various reasons including lack of time due to

tight work schedules.

4.2.2 Gender Analysis

Table 4.2 Gender Analysis

Category Frequency Percentage

Response 24 96%

Non-response 1 4%

Total 25 100

Category Frequency Percentage

Male 13 52

Female 11 48

Total 24 100

PART IV 3

Figure 4.2 Gender Analysis

!

In figure 4.2 and table 4.2., 52% of the respondents who filled their questionnaires were male

while 48% female.

4.2.3 Age Analysis

Table 4.3 Age Analysis

Figure 4.3 Age Analysis

male female

Category Frequency Percentage

Below 21 years 2 8

21-40 years 13 54

41 and above 9 38

Total 24 100

PART IV 3

!

Table 4.3 and figure 4.3 represents the ages of the respondents. 8% were between below 21 years

of age, 58% were between 21-40 years of age and 38% were between 41 years of age and above.

4.4. Category of Respondents

Table 4.4 Respondents categories

Below 21 years 21-40 years 41 and above

Category Frequency Percentage

percentage

PART IV 3

Figure 4.4 Staff categories

According to table 4.4 and figure 4.4, it indicates that 33% of the respondents were staff from

both the hospital and the long term care facility. The other 67% of the respondents were the

respective patients. As such, there was fair representation of the respondents from both

categories.

4.2.6 Forms of patient participation strategies available or anticipated

Table 4.6: What are the current or anticipated types of participation strategies that can be

used to facilitate better provision of services?

Figure 4.6: What are the current or anticipated types of participation strategies that can be

used to facilitate better provision of services?

Health Care Staff 8 33

Patients 16 67

Total 24 100

Category Frequency Percentage

Questionnaire forms 24 100%

Opinion boxes 24 100%

C r i t i c a l d e c i s i o n

making

23 96%

Total N/A N/A

PART IV 3

Table 4.6 and figure 4.6 indicate that most of the respondents believe ar for the use of

questionnaires and suggestion platforms. Fewer of the respondents however feel as though

letting the patients take part in critical decision making would be ideal strategy.

4.2.7 Effect of patient participation on care delivery

Table 4.7. What are the realized and anticipated effects of patient involvement in provision

of their own care in quality of delivery?

Figure 4.7 What are the realized and anticipated effects of patient involvement in provision

of their own care in quality of delivery?

What are the current or anticipated types of participation strategies that

can be used to facilitate better provision of services?

p e rc

e n ta

ge

0%

25%

50%

75%

100%

category

49%

51%

Category Frequency Percentage

Positive 23 96

Negatively 1 4

Total 24 100

PART IV 3

!

Table 4.7 and figure 4.7 clearly show the effect that would be there if there was increased patient

participation in their health care and closer monitoring of health care delivery. 96 % of the

respondents felt that there would be positive change while 4% felt that there would be negative

change.

4.2.8 Specific effects

Table 4.8: What are the specific effect of patient involvement and participation in care

delivery?

negative

positive

0% 25% 50% 75% 100%

percentage

Category Frequency Percentage

Yes No Yes No

Better quality of care 24 0 100% 0%

I m p r o v e d

c o m m u n i c a t i o n

between patients and

care givers

23 1 96% 4%

Enhanced decision

making

23 1 96% 4%

R e d u c e d p a t i e n t

mortality rates

23 1 96% 4%

PART IV 3

Table 4.8 indicates that generally many people believe that introduction of patient participation

will have a positive impact on care delivery. Of all the categories 96% of the population believes

in positive change while just 1% indicates negative changes in the type of care delivered.

4.3 Summary of Data Analysis

In this section, general information comprises of the summary made on various description about

the respondents.

4.3.1 General Information

From the information above, the response rate was at 96% of the targeted respondents. A

total of 25 questionnaires were administered for filling, but one was not responded to which was

4% of the target population of the respondents.

The respondents who did not respond to the questionnaires attributed their lack of

cooperation to a tight work schedule that made them unavailable for the data collection process.

Considering the diversity of the sample population and the time limit, the response was found to

be satisfactory for the purpose of analysis.

From the findings, it was observed that most of the respondents were males who made

52% of the total respondents and the females were 48% of the total respondents. Therefore the

number of male respondents was higher than that of the female respondents. It is indicated that

Decreased cases of

hospital readmissions

23 1 96% 4%

Faster delivery of

care

23 1 96% 4%

Total N/A N/A

PART IV 3

employees below 21 years of age constituted 8% of the respondents, while 21 – 40 years

comprised 54% and respondents above 41 years of age made up 38% of the total respondents.

This indicates that there was an equal distribution of respondents from all categories and this

facilitated in the realization of a true manifestation of feelings and views of the respondent

population. Results on the different categories of respondents incorporated in this research

showed that 33% of the respondents were health care facility staff while the remaining 67% were

patients. This was attributed to the fact that the study focuses on patient involvement more than

staff involvement.

4. 4. Summary of findings, Conclusions and Recommendations

4.4.1. Introduction

In this chapter, the findings of the whole study are summarized. It is done with the

particular reference to the research questions outlined at the beginning of the survey, the

methodologies used in the research process and the results of this study. In addition, the

relevance of this study to future work is also outlined to assist in reference purposes.

Furthermore, this chapter highlights the conclusions as well recommendations.

4.4.2 Summary of Findings

4.4.2.1 What are the current or anticipated types of participation strategies that can be

used to facilitate better provision of services?

From the study, it was found out that majority of employees within organizations felt that

direct application of patient participation in all types of health care activities but more

particularly in the transitional care of the terminally ill patients. They stated that the various

forms present were opinion boxes which stood at 100% for both the hospital and the nursing

PART IV 3

home. Another one was the use of questionnaire forms to individually address patients’ needs

which also stood at 100% of the respondents from both institutions. Only 96% of the

interviewees felt as though there should be involvement of critical decision making as a strategy

for patient engagement. They attributed this to the patient’s unstable mental state in making

critical decisions about their health and thus opted to use guardians and next of kin for this

purpose rendering patient involvement null.

4.4.2.2 What are the realized and anticipated effects of patient involvement in provision of

their own care in quality of delivery?

96% of the respondents felt that an introduction to patient participation and involvement

would impact care delivery whereas 4% felt that there was going to be an adverse effect on the

process of health care delivery. For those who were of the opinion that it would have a negative

impact, the argument was that it would have implication on the type of care given as the patient

is at the receiving end may not have adequate information in important decision making. This

would then prolong delivery of health care that may further place the patient at risk of getting

worse than their present condition. Additionally, they argued that patient participation may be too

distractive if it was implemented in all aspects of care delivery. Some types of medical

intervention may not need the intervention of the patient. Finally, the respondents felt as though

the introduction of patient involvement needed expertise and skill development which is a waste

of resources such as money for training and time for implementation.

As most of the respondents were in support of the idea, their ruling was that patient

participation increases the involvement of the patients and inputs skills and knowledge that are

critical for the process. This group of respondents felt as though the process of decision making

PART IV 3

was vital in promoting health as more knowledge equated to better decision making. They further

attributed the positive outcome to alertness of the caregiver as the patient would be keen on the

kind of services offered and have freedom to say no to poor services and caregivers.

4.4.2.3 What are the specific effect of patient involvement and participation in care

delivery?

There were six categories given under this question. 100% of the respondents felt as

though patient participation was going to improve the quality of care provided. 96% felt as

though there would be improved communication between the care givers and the patients with

only 4% feeling otherwise. Patient participation would equate to enhanced decision making was

the response of 96% of the participants while only 4% felt otherwise. 96% of the respondents felt

as though there would be reduced patient mortality with the introduction of patient participation

and involvement as well as a reduction in patient readmission into hospitals soon after discharge.

Finally, 96% of the participants attributed patient involvement and participation to faster delivery

of care with just 4% of the participants feeling otherwise. The smaller percentage of respondents

who felt negatively associated these views to the opinions mentioned in the second section of the

analysis. In addition to the stated information, they felt as though other conditions may still put

the patient at risk of dying such as condition of the patient, health care facility environment as

well as age of the patient.

4.4.3 Conclusion

From the research, it can be concluded that despite the negativity and uncertainty

associated with patient involvement and participation, there are positive things that come out of

it. There is improved care quality as well as faster delivery of care. In extremes, it can be

PART IV 3

concluded that the process facilitates the reduction of readmission and mortality among the

terminally ill patients. This is however not conclusive since there is a possibility of other factors

also being involved in the process of care that may affect mortality, readmission and decision

making on matter of health care.

4.4.4 Limitations

Despite the positive outcome of the research, there was a limited representation of

patients as well as healthcare personnel. Due to limited resources and time of the study, there

could not be more participants involved in the survey. The study focused on the terminally ill,

but it would have been ideal to take on a broader population to achieve more grounded results.

The use of a wider professional group would have also produced better results.

4.4.5 Recommendations

The researcher recommends that the following be done by the hospital and long-term care

facility to improve impacts of patient participation and involvement. First, there should be a

wholesome approach of the system and proper analysis of the possible impact on the health of

the patient. This means that before it is implemented entirely, the patients should be assessed to

ensure that they are in the best mental state to perform critical decision making. Secondly, there

should be coordination of all systems so that participation is not only limited to certain issues.

This, therefore, calls for skill and knowledge acquisition on the end of the patient to have better

outcome of the process of decision making.

4.4.6 Suggestions for Further Study

The study outlines knowledge creation as the primary factor that affects patient

participation and involvement. There is need for further studies that will include even larger

PART IV 3

organizations and more patients from diverse medical conditions so that they too can be put to

comparison and help understand more differences that can be used to improve the process of

patient participation and care delivery efficiently.