Business law
[…] WorldWide’s buyers are remote purchasers. The warranty is not lost through the distribution chain.
5. Form of Express Warranty No particular group of words is necessary to constitute an express warranty. A seller need not state that a warranty is being made or that one is intended. It is sufficient that the seller asserts a fact that becomes a basis of the bargain or transaction between the parties. UCC §2-313(2) provides, “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty.”6 If a warranty is a critical part of the bargain for the buyer, it cannot be disclaimed (see p. 2) 526.
An express warranty can be written or printed as well as oral.