Business law
[…] When a negotiable instrument is transferred by negotiation, the transferee becomes the holder of the paper. A holder who meets certain additional requirements may also be a holder in due course. The status of holder in due course gives immunity from certain defenses that might have been asserted against the transferor (see Chapter 30 for a discussion of the rights and role of a holder in due course).
2. Definition of Negotiation Under UCC §3-201(a), negotiation means “a transfer of possession … of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes a holder.”1 Negotiation, then, is simply the transfer of a negotiable instrument in such a way that the transferee becomes a holder.2 A holder is different from a possessor or an assignee of the paper. A holder is a transferee in possession of an instrument that runs to her.