Business law
[…] This situation most commonly arises when a check payable to “Cash” is presented to a bank for payment. The reason a transferee of bearer paper would want an indorsement is to obtain the protection of an indorser’s warranties from the bearer.6 The bank wants an indorsement on a check made payable to “Cash” so that it can turn to the check casher in the event payment issues arise.
C. HOW NEGOTIATION OCCURS: ORDER INSTRUMENTS UCC §3-201(b) provides, “if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”7 A negotiable instrument that is payable to the order of a specific party is order paper, which can be negotiated only through indorsement and transfer of possession of the paper.8 Indorsement and transfer of possession can be made by the person to whom the instrument is then payable or by an