Business law
[…] Once the buyer’s economic interest in and the identity of the goods are clear, the buyer’s insurance company has an obligation to provide coverage for any mishaps that could occur until the contract is performed completely.
Identification is also significant because the questions surrounding passage of title and risk of loss cannot be resolved until the goods have been identified. Identification is the first step in resolving questions about liability for damaged goods and rights of the parties and third parties, including creditors, in the goods. UCC §2-401(1) provides, “Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract.”
C. DETERMINING RIGHTS: PASSAGE OF TITLE When title to goods passes to the buyer (following identification) depends on whether there is a document of title, whether the seller is required to ship the goods, and what the terms of that shipping agreement are.