Business law
[…] All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.
6. Seller’s Opinion or Statement of Value A statement about the value of goods or the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.7 Section 2-313(1)(b) provides, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of goods does not create a warranty.”8 A buyer cannot hold a seller liable for sales talk. For Example, sales talk or puffery by a seller that his cloth is “the best piece of cloth on the market” or that her glassware is “as good as anyone else’s” is merely an opinion that the buyer cannot ordinarily treat as a warranty.