Business law
[…] Copyright 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.
(A) CONSUMER GOODS. Collateral that is classified as a consumer good results in different rights and obligations under Article 9, regardless of the type of property it is. Collateral is considered a consumer good if it is “used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”19 The use of the good, and not its properties, controls its classification. For Example, a computer purchased by an architect for her office is not a consumer good. That same computer purchased by the same architect for use by her children at their home is a consumer good.