Business law
[…] Under Revised Article 2, the seller can disclaim the warranty against infringement.
(B) WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR NORMAL USE. A merchant seller makes an implied warranty of the merchantability of the goods sold.24 This warranty is a group of promises, the most important of which is that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are sold. This warranty, unless disclaimed, is given in every sale of goods by a merchant. Section 2-314 provides, “Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”25
E-Commerce & Cyberlaw
“Wii” Were Hurt
Nintendo’s “Wii” video game system features games with simulation of tennis and boxing. To play the game, the players use a motion-sensitive controller in their hand.