Business law
[…] Chapter 29 Transfers of Negotiable Instruments and Warranties of Parties 601
Copyright 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it.
B. HOW NEGOTIATION OCCURS: BEARER INSTRUMENTS UCC §3-201(b) provides, “If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”3 If an instrument qualifies for bearer status, then it is negotiated by delivery to another.4 Delivery can be accomplished by actual transfer of possession wherein the transferee has possession of the instrument, or constructive transfer, whereby the transferee has exclusive access.