Business law
[…] “Control” is defined later in the chapter under “Perfection by Control.” (p. 723) See also In re Franchise Pictures LLC, 389 B.R. 131 (C.D. Cal. 2008).
5 UCC §§9-201 (Revised Article 9, §9-203), 9-110 (Revised Article 9, §9-108); In re The Holladay House, Inc., 387 B.R. 689 (E.D. Va. 2008). In In re Cottage Grove Hospital, 38 UCC 2d 683 (D. Or. 1999), the court held that “All Debtor’s Income” was an insufficient description.
6 Revised Article 9, §9-102(a)(69) defines “record,” the new substitute for “signed agreement” of old Article 9, as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” Authentication need not be a signature. One court held that a debtor using the proceeds from the loan that was the basis for the security interest constituted authentication, Barlow Lane Holdings Ltd. v.