1 / 6100%
Questionnaire Response rate
The following table shows the response rate obtained for the study.
Questionnaire Response Rate
Respondents Sample size Response rate Percent
Community Units 50 39 78
Health Workers 91 71 78
Community Extension Health
worker
91 66 73
Opinion Leaders 68 52 76
Total 300 228 76
Out of the 300 questionnaires issued, only 228 were returned which represented a
response rate of 76%. According to Mugenda & Mugenda, (2003), a response rate of 50%
is adequate for analysis and reporting, a response rate of 60% is good and a response rate
of 70% and over is very good. This implies therefore that the achieved rate was
representative of the target population and was adequate and good enough to enable the
researcher generate a conclusive report.
Demographic Characteristics of Respondents
The demographic representation of the respondents was presented as follows
including age, gender and level of education.
Age of the Respondents
The respondents were asked to give their age bracket. Table 3.4 shows their results.
Table Age of the Respondents
Age of the Respondents Frequency Percent
Below 18 years 24 10.5
18-24 years
25-34 years
35 to 44 years
56
78
24
24.6
34.2
10.5
Over 44 years 46 20.2
Total 228 100.0
On their age category, 78 (34.2%) were aged between 25-34 years, 56 (24.6%) were aged
over
between 18-24 years, 46 (20.2%) were aged over 44 years while 24(10.5%) each were
aged less than 18 years and 35-44 years respectively. The result suggests that the study
collected information from a wide section of age category thereby validating the
responses of the study. Moreover, the results suggests that most of the community
population in the area of study, fall under the reproductive age of up to 49 years.
Gender of the Respondents
Table shows the distribution of the respondents by gender.
Table Gender of Respondents
Gender Frequency Percent
Male 126 55.3
Female 102 44.7
Total 228 100.0
Results on gender of respondents show that 55.3% were male while 44.7% were female
(table 3.5). This distribution shows that there was sufficient representation in
understanding the influence of community participation on health.
Level of Education of the Respondents
Table showing the distribution of the respondents by educational levels as reveled in the
study.
Table Level of Education
Level of Education Frequency Percentage
None
Primary Education
Secondary Education
Tertiary
Total
4
13
91
120
228
1.8
5.7
39.9
52.6
100
Education level was also necessary in order to understand the literacy level of the
respondents which could probably influence their understanding on influence of
community participation on health. According to the findings, majority of the respondents
(52.6%) had tertially level of education, 39.9% had secondary level education, and 5.7%
had primary level education while 1.8% had no education. This was an indication that the
majority of the respondents had either attained secondary education or tertially level of
education.
Level of Awareness and Community Participation
The study sought to find out the influence of level of awareness on maternal health
projects. Table 3.7 shows the data obtained from the respondents concerning whether they
ever informed about mother’s health during pregnancy while visiting homesteads.
Table: Level of Awareness
Response Frequency Percentage
Sometimes 125 54.8
Always 69 30.3
Never 34 14.9
Total 228 100
From the findings, more than 54% indicated that they sometimes talked about mothers’
health during pregnancy while visiting homesteads, 30% always talked about it
while 15% never discussed the subject. This indicates that most of the health workers
would discuss the issue of the health of pregnant women with the community. The
results further explains the how levels of awareness influence community participation in
that, due to levels of awareness, mobilization of community concerned on the matters of
maternal wellness services, can bring about policy awareness hence policy examination
and support initiative to influence those in power to bring about changes that make an
actual change to people’s health
In addition, the respondents were asked to indicate the health issues they discussed. Table
3.8 shows their responses.
Table: Health Issues Discussed
Response Frequency Percentage
Antenatal care 63 32.5
Family planning 25 12.9
Mortality 62 32.0
HIV/AIDs 37 19.1
None of the above 7 3.6
Total 194 100
Table 3.8 shows that most of the respondents (32.5%) talked about antenatal care, 32%
talked about mortality, and 19.1% talked about HIV/AIDS while 12.9% talked about
family planning. The rest 3.6% talked about none of the above but other health issues.
This was a good indication
that matters pertaining to mother’s health were discussed as key, and were taken seriously
by respondents, who were the community participants.
Cultural Factors and Community Participation
The study also sought to seek the influence of cultural factors on community participation
of health projects. To address this objective, the respondents were first requested to
indicate whether their culture plays a role in the maternal health care. Table 3.9 shows the
results obtained.
Table: Influence of Cultural Factors on Community Participation
Response Frequency Percentage
Yes 198 86.8
No 30 13.2
Total 228 100
From the results in table 3.9, majority of the respondents as indicated by 198 (86.8%) said
yes, that their culture plays a role in maternal health care. In addition, 13.2% said no.
Further, it was revealed that the cultural background of gender roles to an extent blinded
women from accessing maternal health care. Table 3.10 shows these results where more
than 51% indicated yes while the rest 48% indicated no. This shows that the role of
culture cannot be ignored in influencing how women participate in maternal health
projects. The results demonstrate culture and maternal health where culture influence,
deprives mothers wellness in that some religious believes preclude medical assistance like
Kabonokia which is predominant in Kitui county. Moreover, use of harmful herbs or
caustics add to maternal morbidity and mortality
Table: Cultural Background and Access to Maternal Health
Response Frequency Percentage
Yes 118 51.8
No 110 48.2
Total 228 100
In recognizing the role of cultural background in influencing participation on maternal
health, the respondents were required to show the role of the medicine men in their
community. Table shows their responses.
Table: Role of Medicine Men
Response Frequency Percentage
Source of Healing 54 23.7
More Educated on Women Issues 51 22.4
Don't Matter in Women Issues 61 26.8
Get Money for Nothing 62 27.2
Total 228 100
The study revealed that 27% indicated the medicine men get money for nothing, 26.8%
said that medicine men don’t matter to women issues, 23.7% indicated the medicine men
are a source of healing while others (22.4%) said that the medicine men are more
educated on women issues.
Students also viewed