I399_Lecture_4.pptx

I399 – Problem solving Techniques

Lecture 4

Today

Scholarly Research

Math

Scholarly Research

P a r t 1:

B i g g e r Q u e s t I o n s

OneSearch@IU

synthesis

How to search a scholarly database

again, have a developed question

learn the language of the database

keywords and subject terms

isolate key terms

find related terms

background search (Google, Wikipedia, etc.)

potentially good for terms

do an initial search

look at subject terms

combine subject terms with AND

Activity

find subject terms for:

The effects of differing cultural backgrounds on interpretation of on screen computer images

Activity

Activity

Activity

Activity

Activity

Activity

Activity

Activity

cultural differences

cross-cultural studies

cross cultural differences

cultural influences

Activity

Activity

image analysis

visual perception

Activity

computer:

computer software

computers

Activity

computer image:

image processing

image analysis

computer vision

Activity

find resources

The effects of differing cultural backgrounds on interpretation of on screen computer images

Activity

Activity

Activity

Activity

once you have a good source

find similar

look at subject combination

what did it site?

who sited it?

Activity

find resources similar to:

New Thinking in Comparative Education

Marianne A Larson (Ed.)

why bother with scholarly publications?

depth

breadth

evidence

insight

reproducibility

not infallible

more sources

Activity

Comparing Popular and Scholarly Publications

Math

P a r t 1:

M a t h ? ! ?

math is a way of assigning representations to certain concepts

laying out some basic frameworks (axiom)

and seeing what happens from there

math is language

Goals

consistency in reproduction

predictive power

Goals

exploration of what's possible

P a r t 2:

P r o o f s

Proofs

show what you know

lingo not the most important bit

basics

A proof consists of a series of valid statements that demonstrate the truth of a theorem, such as:

Axioms

Things we (or someone else) have previously proven

Algebraic transformations or Logical manipulations

Constructions

Basic Methods of Proof:

If we want to prove Thing A implies Thing B

Direct Proof:

Assume Thing A is True, show Thing B must be True logically.

Proof by Contradiction

Assume Thing A implies Thing b is False, show this causes a contradiction, such as something is both true and false at the same time or 1 = 2.

Basic Method of Dis-Proof:

Counterexample (show one example where the ‘Theorem’ is False)

Direct Proofs

Start with what you want to prove

Spell out steps to get to desired conclusion

Justifying as you go

Try to focus on how an argument is constructed.

Some Definitions

Even – an integer is even if it can be written as 2 times another integer.

x is even if there is another integer (i) such that x = 2 * i

Some Definitions

Even – an integer is even if it can be written as 2 times another integer.

6 is even because it can be written as

2 * another integer (in this case 3)

Some Definitions

Even – an integer is even if it can be written as 2 times another integer.

5 is not even because there is in integer that can be multiplied by 2 to get 5

Direct Proof

Thm: If x and y are even integers, so is (x + y).

Pf:

GIVEN: Assume x and y are even integers.

So there is an integer a s.t. x = 2 * a (def. even)

And there is an integer b s.t. y = 2 * b (def. even)

So (x + y) = (2a + 2b) (algebra)

(x + y) = 2(a + b) (algebra)

Let's call whatever a+b is c (construction)

c is an integer because int + int is an int (prior)

So (x + y) = 2c, where c is an integer

TARGET: So (x + y) is even. (def. even)

Proof by Contradiction

Thm: There is no largest integer.

Pf:

Assume, for the purposes of contradiction, that there IS a largest integer. Call it a

Consider b = a + 1

b > a

This contradicts a being the largest integer!

So there cannot be a largest integer. ■

Dis-proof by Counterexample

Thm??: Every positive integer is the sum of the squares of 2 integers

Dis-Pf:

Let x = 3.

If 3 = a2 + b2, then a2 , b2 ≤ 3.

Since a,b are intigers and a2 , b2 ≤ 3; a,b must be in this list: -1, 0, 1

(±1) 2 = 1 and (0) 2 = 0

But 3 ≠0 + 0, 3 ≠ 0 + 1, 3 ≠ 1 + 1

So the “theorem” is false.

where are you looking to go

where are you starting from

what steps in between

Begin with

You can do the following things as many times as you like:

Double the contents of the string after the : for

example, becomes , or

becomes

Replace with : becomes

or

Append to the string if it ends in : becomes

Remove any : becomes

exercise

Begin with

Double the contents of the string after the

Replace with

Append to the string if it ends in

Remove a

Goal: Transform into

exercise

Who found an answer?

exercise

Is there an answer?

simplify

translate

relate

identify keys

test

work from both ends

look for contradictions

What do we need?

1

2

4

4

8

5

5

5

10

7

Initially, we do not have a multiple of three .

To make our goal we must have multiple of three

Can we ever make a multiple of three?

Thought: If n is not a multiple of three, then n – 3 is not a multiple of three.

Proof: By contrapositive; we'll prove that if n – 3 is a multiple of three, then n is also a multiple of three. Because n – 3 is a multiple of three, we can write n – 3 = 3k for some integer k. Then n = 3(k+1), so n is also a multiple of three, as required.

Thought: If n is an integer that is not a multiple of three, then 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three. If n is congruent to one modulus three, then n = 3k + 1 for some integer k. This means 2n = 2(3k+1) = 6k + 2 = 3(2k) + 2, so 2n is not a multiple of three. Otherwise, n must be congruent to two modulus three, so n = 3k + 2 for some integer k. Then 2n = 2(3k+2) = 6k+4 = 3(2k+1) + 1, and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

If n is congruent to one modulus three, then n = 3k + 1 for some integer k.

This means 2n = 2(3k+1) = 6k + 2 = 3(2k) + 2

so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Otherwise, n must be congruent to two modulus three, so n = 3k + 2 for some integer k.

Then 2n = 2(3k+2) = 6k+4 = 3(2k+1) + 1

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

a possibility is that our number is one more than a multiple of three, that means our number is 3 times some integer (multiple of three) plus one more (3k +1)

This means 2n = 2(3k+1) = 6k + 2 = 3(2k) + 2

so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Otherwise, n must be congruent to two modulus three, so n = 3k + 2 for some integer k.

Then 2n = 2(3k+2) = 6k+4 = 3(2k+1) + 1

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

a possibility is that our number is one more than a multiple of three, that means our number is 3 times some integer (multiple of three) plus one more (3k +1)

This means if we double our number we'll have six times some integer plus 2

so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Otherwise, n must be congruent to two modulus three, so n = 3k + 2 for some integer k.

Then 2n = 2(3k+2) = 6k+4 = 3(2k+1) + 1

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

a possibility is that our number is one more than a multiple of three, that means our number is 3 times some integer (multiple of three) plus one more (3k +1)

This means if we double our number we'll have six times some integer plus 2

this means our number can't be divisible by three since it is 3 times an integer with two left over

Otherwise, n must be congruent to two modulus three, so n = 3k + 2 for some integer k.

Then 2n = 2(3k+2) = 6k+4 = 3(2k+1) + 1

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

a possibility is that our number is one more than a multiple of three, that means our number is 3 times some integer (multiple of three) plus one more (3k +1)

This means if we double our number we'll have six times some integer plus 2

this means our number can't be divisible by three since it is 3 times an integer with two left over

if our number isn't one more than a multiple of 3, it has to be 2 more (3 more would make it a multiple of 3)

Then 2n = 2(3k+2) = 6k+4 = 3(2k+1) + 1

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

a possibility is that our number is one more than a multiple of three, that means our number is 3 times some integer (multiple of three) plus one more (3k +1)

This means if we double our number we'll have six times some integer plus 2

this means our number can't be divisible by three since it is 3 times an integer with two left over

if our number isn't one more than a multiple of 3, it has to be 2 more (3 more would make it a multiple of 3)

if we pull out all the 3s then that leaves us with 1 left

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Proof: Let n be an integer that isn't a multiple of three.

a possibility is that our number is one more than a multiple of three, that means our number is 3 times some integer (multiple of three) plus one more (3k +1)

This means if we double our number we'll have six times some integer plus 2

this means our number can't be divisible by three since it is 3 times an integer with two left over

if our number isn't one more than a multiple of 3, it has to be 2 more (3 more would make it a multiple of 3)

if we pull out all the 3s then that leaves us with 1 left

and so 2n is not a multiple of three.

Thought: No matter which moves are made, the number of in the string never becomes multiple of three.

Proof: Lets take the statement “After any n moves, the number of . in the string will not be multiple of three.”

We will prove that this statement is true for all number of moves 0 or greater

Lets start by showing that the number of after 0 moves is not a multiple of three. - After no moves, the string is which has one in it. Since one isn't a multiple of three, our statement is true.

Next, suppose that our statement has held to some arbitrary point. We then need to show that the next step is also true

Lets call the number of at our arbitrary point r. By our statement we know that r is not a multiple of three. Now, consider the four possible choices for the next move:

Case 1: Double the string after the After this, we will have 2 times r in the string, and from our lemma 2r isn't a multiple of three.

Case 2: Replace with After this, we will have r – 3 in the string, and by our lemma r – 3 is not a multiple of three.

Cases 3 and 4: Either append or delete . This preserves the number of in the string, so we don't have a multiple of three at this point.

Therefore, no sequence of next moves ends with a multiple of three

P a r t 3:

F a i l u r e

how to deal with failure

don't give up

establish why you are failing

what do you need for success

is success possible?

justify

at what cost success

Activity

Can we turn over successive pairs to leave only heads facing up?

P a r t 4:

I n d u c t i o n

solutions that work at any scale

this lets us do the hard work with simple cases

does a generalization actually hold up

show:

starts true

remains true

so always true

how to prove something is true for an infinite number of possibilities

Think about Dominos

1

etc.

103

“Domino Principle”:

The 1st domino is knocked over

If an arbitrary domino (the k-th one) is knocked over

then the next one (the (k+1)-th domino) also falls

 All dominoes are knocked over

k

k+1

1

104

The Principle of Mathematical Induction (PMI)

Induction is an extension of the Domino Principle

To prove a statement always holds we can prove the following:

The basis: show the statement holds for some first value.

The inductive hypothesis (IH): if the statement holds for some arbitrary point

The inductive step (IS): then the same statement also holds for the next point.

105

Induction problems often take the form of a shortcut:

Induction allows us to prove this shortcut works

Induction problems follow a template.

Setting up the template always has 3 steps.

Once you understand how to apply that template, you’ve already done most of the problem!

Activity revisited

Can we turn over successive pairs to leave only heads facing up?

Activity revisited

Can we turn over successive pairs to leave only heads facing up?

Activity revisited

Can we turn over successive pairs to leave only heads facing up?

Activity revisited

Either increase heads by 2

Decrease heads by 2

Or number remains unchanged

Activity revisited

Can we turn over successive pairs to leave only heads facing up?

So how does Induction work?

We prove the statement is true at the Basis Case (say, n = 1).

2

1 + 2 + 3 + … + (n-1) + n = n(n+1)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ….

112

Now, if we let k = 1, we know that if the statement is true at k, it’s also true at k+1. So the Basis Case + the Inductive Step tells us that it’s true at 2.

2

1 + 2 + 3 + … + (n-1) + n = n(n+1)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ….

113

If it’s true at 2, by the same reasoning it’s true at 3.

2

1 + 2 + 3 + … + (n-1) + n = n(n+1)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ….

114

Since the statement being true at each value implies the truth of the next value, the statement is true for all non-negative values of n.

2

1 + 2 + 3 + … + (n-1) + n = n(n+1)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ….

115

So the general format of the template looks like this:

k k+1

Step 1, prove the Basis Case(s)

Step 2, state the Inductive Hypothesis (If it’s true for n = k …)

Step 3, prove the Inductive Step … then it’s true for n = k+1

116

Then by the Principle of Mathematical Induction (PMI), it’s true for all values of n ≥ the basis case(s)!

k k+1

117

Activity

there are 50 coins

you can not see or discern their faces

you know there are 40 heads 10 tails

how do you separate into two piles guaranteeing equal number of tails in both?

P a r t 5:

R e a l W o r l d

defend your ideas

create shortcuts

computer structures

figure out if something is possible

Double your money

divide money in halves called a and b.

So a = b.

a2 = a * b

a2 - b2 = ab - b2

(a – b) (a + b) = b (a – b)

a + b = b

b + b = b (Remember, a = b)

2b = b

all your money = half your money

avoid scams

P a r t 6:

L i m i t s

language barriers

does your problem fit the model

A group of people with assorted eye colors live on an island. They are all perfect logicians. No one knows the color of their eyes. Every night at midnight, a ferry stops at the island. Any islanders who have figured out the color of their own eyes then leave the island, and the rest stay. Everyone can see everyone else at all times and keeps a count of the number of people they see with each eye color (excluding themselves), but they cannot otherwise communicate. On this island there are 100 blue-eyed people. So any given blue-eyed person can see 99 people with blue eyes, but that does not tell them their own eye color.

One day an outsider arrives and says "I can see someone who has blue eyes." Who leaves the island, and on what night? There are no mirrors or reflecting surfaces. It doesn't depend on tricky wording or anyone lying or guessing, and it doesn't involve people doing something like creating a sign language or doing genetics.

reality

P a r t 7:

M i d t e r m

Next Week

Can be taken Monday through Wednesday

3 hour timeframe

show me how you approach problems

can use notes

no internet (aside from accessing the midterm)

no communicating with others about the midterm

break the problems down

detail all your work

Questions?