profilekgonz
[…] We have on occasion made references to the offense of "assault" without expressly acknowledging that the Legislature has defined two distinct forms of assault. To ensure precision in our analysis, we begin with a discussion of the two distinct forms of assault recognized by the Legislature.

The first form of assault is assault-harm. A person commits the offense of assault-harm through "the intentional infliction of ... bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2). "Bodily harm" means "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7 (2010).

The second form of assault is assault-fear. A person commits the offense of assault-fear through "an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1). An assault-fear offense does not require a finding of actual harm to the victim. Instead, the assault-fear statute is violated when one engages in an act with the intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.